| Project/Area Number |
16K12253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine (2018-2019) Kanagawa University of Human Services (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊関 敏男 東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30325922)
藪田 歩 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (40742292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 精神障害者 / セルフケア / 地域支援 / 尺度 / セルフマネジメント / 地域生活 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 中範囲理論 / 評価尺度 / 精神障がい者 / 概念分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created a scale proposal based on concept analysis and qualitative research. We conducted a third-party assessment-type questionnaire targeting 191 persons with mental disabilities hospitalized at dedicated mental health hospital and then validated reliability and validity. An exploratory factor analysis resulted in the extraction of six factors and 35 items. We confirmed that the developed scale fulfilled specific standards for reliability and validity, and that the scale would be used to simply and adequately assess self-care competence among persons with mental disabilities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神障害者のセルフケア能力を定量的に評価することで,退院後,地域生活を送るために 必要な社会資源や支援内容など,具体的な支援策を講じる上で重要な資料となる.また医療者に対し,支援の方向性の新たな道標となり,具体的かつ明確となった課題に対する支援の実施が可能となり,精神障害者のセルフケア向上に寄与できる.精神障害者のセルフケアの向上は,精神障害者自身の生活への主体性,QOLの向上,地域生活の定着の促進,社会的入院の解消,再入院の予防による医療経済的効果が期待できる.