Ways of providing male caregivers with health support based on male caregivers social capital characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
Hiko Kiyomi  金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80531912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 秀一  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00303404)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords男性介護者 / 家族介護者 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 当事者の会 / 性別特徴 / ジェンダー / 地域性 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify male caregivers’ social capital characteristics and explore the ways of providing male caregivers with health support based on the characteristics.
Even the male caregivers who participate in self-help group often said that they did not have a friend asking for help. No difference in the degree of reliance on their communities was found between male caregivers and female caregivers, but male caregivers also do not socialize with their neighbors as much as female caregivers. However, there was a gender difference, with more male caregivers than female caregivers in participation in local community associations or elderly citizens associations. From the perspective of the provision of health support to male caregivers, it is important to understand male caregivers’ strengths among their characteristics in order to help them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性差に着目して男性介護者のソーシャル・キャピタルを把握することは、男性介護者支援の方向性を明らかにすると共に、ジェンダーの視点を含めて社会全体で介護の課題に取り組んでいくための基礎資料として有用である。
男性介護者の中でも社会とのつながりが強いと思われる男性介護者の会に参加する者のソーシャル・キャピタルの把握と、男性介護者と女性介護者の比較を試みた。その結果、男性介護者の会に参加している者でさえ、助けを求められる友人がいないと答えた者が多かった。また、男性は女性に比べて近所づきあいは少ないが、地域の自治会等には参加していた。性別特徴から強みを捉え、支援に活かすことが重要である。