Home-visiting nursing practices and medical and social care collaboration required for the end-of-life care at home for older patients living alone with terminal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Kunie  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80531748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 貴恵子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訪問看護 / 独居高齢者 / がん終末期 / 在宅看取り / 医療・介護連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify the activities in home-visiting nursing and the collaboration between medical and nursing social care professionals from the perspectives of home-visiting nurses, to enable the end-of-life care at home for older patients living alone with terminal cancer. A literature review, an interview survey, and a nationwide survey on home-visiting nursing for older patients living alone with terminal cancer were conducted.
To help this population stay at home till the end of life, home-visiting nurses need to alleviate the physical and mental distress of the older patients while placing importance on how the patients wish to spend time. Nurses also need to support family members living separately and collaborate with physicians, helpers, and other medical and nursing professionals. To help the patients live alone, specifically when they have uncontrollable distress, it is also important to control symptoms based on predictions and to work with helpers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん終末期にある独居高齢者への訪問看護についての先行研究は,事例報告が主であった.本研究は,文献レビューとインタビュー調査および質問紙調査により,がん終末期独居高齢者への訪問看護実践を明らかにした.また,医療・介護連携の検討から,主治医やヘルパー等との方向性を統一や調整だけでなく,地域のネットワークづくりが重要であることが示唆された.今後我が国において,がん終末期にある独居高齢者が増加することが推察されることから,本研究は今後の在宅看護において意義のあるものである.