Development of a program to reduce the burden of care for male family caregivers and prevent abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA SAYOKO  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (10342148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 かおり  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (20327480)
関戸 啓子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90226647)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords男性家族介護者 / 介護負担感 / ストレス対処能力 / 虐待防止 / 家族介護負担 / 女性家族介護者 / 息子家族介護者 / 介護者特徴 / 介護負担感軽減 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics and needs of male family caregivers from a qualitative and quantitative analysis of male family caregivers, and to develop a care support and abuse prevention support program for them. As a result, the elderly husband's bond with the wife became an advantage to continue caring at home. The son, who started nursing care based on his affection for his parents, was initially confused and burdened with the care method. However by learning to solve it, he became more motivated to keep his pace. Therefore, it is suggested that the intervention is an intervention for the purpose of helping to learn the care method at the beginning of the care, and at the stage of becoming accustomed to the care, the support should be done regularly so that perfection is not required for the care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラムの開発の完成に向けては,男性が介護することに張り詰め,頑張りすぎないような支援,介護度の高い被介護者を介護している介護者には,特に自身のための時間と,休息や気晴らしの時間を確保できる支援体制を検討する必要がある.年齢が若く,同性を介護する男性は, ストレス対処能力が低く,がっかりした思いで介護する傾向があるため,虐待防止の観点からも特に支援を充実させる必要がある.
開発の完成に向けては,介護負担の軽減, 個別事例への具体的な対策の検討を重ね,質的,量的調査の両側面から一般化できる対策について検討していくことが,男性介護者の負担感軽減,ストレス緩和,虐待防止につながると考えられる.