Development of multicultural comprehensive home care support model for foreign elderly living in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2018-2019)
University of Hyogo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
LEE Kumsun  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60584191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多文化共生 / 在日外国人 / 介護保険 / 在宅ケア / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the results, the following 11 components were extracted to construct the comprehensive home care support model for foreign elderly living in Japan. (1) peace of mind through contact with the same culture and language, (2) continuous correspondence to promote understanding of long-term care insurance system, (3) common understanding and unification of care through multi-professional collaboration, (4) Devising and utilizing communication tools that do not rely on only languages, (5) finding and utilizing social resources that interpretation is available, (6) understanding of unique ritual and culture of funerals, (7) difference in view of life and death, (8) understanding of the connection with family and relatives living separately regardless of domestic or overseas, (9) how to perceive hygiene care, (10) how to perceive home care due to economic disparity, and (11) understanding of life courses including migration history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅要介護の在日外国人への包括的な在宅ケア支援モデルの作成と適用により、顕在化・深刻化している介護問題を解決する方略を実証的に示し、成果の可視化に役立てられる。また、対象の介護予防、重度化予防、健康状態の悪化予防、家族介護者の負担軽減につながり、地域社会において持続可能な保健医療福祉に貢献できる。支援モデルの作成・検討過程に在宅ケア専門職が参加することにより、在日外国人に対する理解の促進と専門職意識の向上に寄与し、在宅ケアの質の向上が期待できる。多文化共生社会の観点からも、在日外国人を地域社会の構成員としてとらえた介護サービスの公平性の確保と質の担保という点で、意義を有するものと考える。