A study on the owner manager of a visiting nursing station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Junko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50533361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田羅 光美  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00629032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問看護ステーション / 看護管理者 / オーナー管理者 / 後継者育成 / 経営者 / 管理困難感 / 管理者 / 自己起業 / 困難感 / 自己開業 / 訪問看護 / 看護学 / 看護管理 / 事業所運営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted to understand the reality of management of a visiting nurse station (ST) run by nurses who owner managers, and to investigate awareness of the difficulties in practicing nursing management.
The interview survey revealed that owner-managers do not consider those hardships to be difficulties because they chose to undertake the role.We investigated the differences between owners and non-owners using a questionnaire-based survey that was conducted for ST throughout Japan. The findings showed differences in the average age of the managers, the number of nurses, the number of users, overtime hours, and so on. In addition, the analysis focused on raising successors for management revealed that owner managers gained high scores, in terms of importance of raising successors, on a strong motivation to inherit the concept of a ST, maintain management, and contribute to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢化社会の在宅ケアニーズに対応する訪看STの経営基盤強化への示唆を目的としている。訪看STが地域の社会資源として継続してくためには、組織としての責任や社会貢献への意識が重要であると考える。今回の報告は分析途中であり中間報告ではあるが、看護職自らが経営者か否かによって、管理困難感の認識の違いや、後継者育成での重要視する点や育成困難度に差がみられることから、看護管理者の経営者としての意識は、今後の訪看STの組織としての方向性にも影響していくことが考えられる。