Title: Evaluation of an Empowerment Support Group Program for Families of Alcoholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Ochi Momoe  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40270053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶋 佐由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
中平 洋子  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70270056)
坂元 勇太  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (30761241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / 家族 / エンパワメントプログラム / 評価 / 家族支援プログラム / 教育支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pre-intervention training program was developed for nurses to expand the use of our empowerment support program for families of alcoholics. Before conducting trainings, we upgraded our manual based on previous research and conferences. The pre-intervention training included a description of our solution-focused approach, our manual, training in roleplay used in our program, and training at routine work. Nurses who received pre-intervention training conducted this empowerment support program, and progress that participants made in achieving goals was evaluated. The evaluations of programs conducted by public health nurses and researchers were compared, and our program was found to be widely applicable. In the future, the effectiveness of our program will be evaluated continuously, including development of additional indicators, measurement of changes in families, duration of effectiveness, and identification of additional families who might benefit from participating in our program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール依存症者には否認があり、自ら受診する者は少ない。精神科病院に受診した時には重篤化し家族関係も破綻している場合が多い。そのような状況に至る前に,家族は保健所等に相談に訪れる場合が多い。本研究の学術的意義は,保健所等に訪れた家族を援助の対象とするプログラムを開発していること、これまでの問題解決型のアプローチから転換し、解決志向型のアプローチによる支援プログラムを実施し、家族の力を高め、治療導入や断酒会への定着を目指している点である。
本研究の効果が実証できれば、アルコール依存症者の治療導入のみならず、家族の生活の質の向上も図ることができる。