Nursing care model to empower schizophrenic patients for self-management focusing on ego function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Tai Masako  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 さや子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30758967)
塩見 理香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70758987)
畦地 博子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80264985)
瀧 めぐみ  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80806026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神看護 / 統合失調症 / 若年者 / セルフマネジメント / 自我機能 / 看護ケア / 自我 / 看護ケアモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a nursing care model to empower young adults with schizophrenia for self-management focusing on ego function. The study was conducted with psychiatric nurses and psychiatric certified nurse specialists. Semi-structured interview was used for collect data. As a result, it was considered that the nursing care model for promoting self-management skills to include the viewpoint of assessment, the content of specific nursing care, and the attitude of psychiatric nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症者のセルフマネジメントが促進することは、生活の主体者として、自らの生活をよりよく生きることの促進につながる。それは当事者の地域生活の安定、地域生活の継続に貢献すること、さらに、自己効力感が高まることで自信を取り戻し、より積極的な人生を送ることや、生活の質を向上させることにもつながり、当事者のリカバリーの促進に貢献できる。臨床の看護師に対しては、将来を見通し、地域生活や社会生活の充実に向けたケアを実践するための根拠を提供でき、入院医療から地域生活中心の医療への推進に寄与する。