| Project/Area Number |
16K12263
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
KOHARA HIROKO 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20584337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 光徳 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70212785)
森下 安子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326449)
| Research Collaborator |
MORISHITA YASUKO 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 褥瘡 / 在宅療養者 / 皮膚検査 / 皮膚生理学的指標 / リスク / 訪問看護師 / 在宅褥瘡ケア / 判断 / 褥瘡リスクアセスメント / 皮膚ケア / 訪問看護 / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop of the care guidelines for home care patients with pressure ulcers. The outcomes of the study are summarized into following four points. (1) We conducted the study to investigate the prevalence of pressure ulcers among the home care patients in Kochi prefecture. We found the characteristics of home care patients with pressure ulcers in Kochi prefecture. (2) We examined the demographic and clinical characteristics of elderly bedridden patients with pressure ulcer risk. (3) We clarified the characteristics of care for home care patients with pressure ulcers provided by visiting nurses. (4) We developed “Care guidelines for home care patients with pressure ulcers”.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「高知県内における褥瘡を保有する在宅療養者の実態調査」は、高知県下では初の実態調査となった。高知県下の在宅療養者の褥瘡有病率は2.85%であること、褥瘡有病者の平均年齢は73.8歳であることなど、高知県下の在宅褥瘡有病者の実態を示した意義は非常に大きい。また、褥瘡発生リスクの高い高齢患者に特化して、身体的特徴および皮膚生理学的指標の特徴について明らかにしたことも、過去にこのような研究はなく、意義は大きい。今後、これらの結果をもとにしたガイドラインは、訪問看護師にとって有用であると考える。