| Project/Area Number |
16K12264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Taba Yuki 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30549027)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
砂川 ゆかり 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00588824)
山口 初代 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70647007)
大湾 明美 沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (80185404)
佐久川 政吉 名桜大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80326503)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 要介護高齢者 / コミュニティ / 生活の継続性 / 協働 / 組織的コミュニティ / 在宅看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to propose a method for supporting older adults who have come to require long-term care, so that they can continue participating in communities to which they had previously contributed. Semi-structured interviews with nurses and observation of actual practice were conducted to reveal how nurses help older adults requiring long-term care. Nurses ascertained which community was important to the older adults requiring long-term care by using an assessment to gaining understanding of their feelings toward and their relationship with the people important to them based on their life history and by providing support to them. Nurses provided support in cooperation with the family members of older adults requiring long-term care, as well as other professionals and community residents. The method for supporting older adults requiring long-term care involved ascertaining which community was important to them and cooperating with various types of professionals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
要介護高齢者が所属できる集団をつくり、コミュニティ形成の場を作ることに加えて、要介護高齢者が所属してきた、あるいは新たに所属することになる集団のなかで要介護高齢者が人間関係に働きかけられるよう、看護職者が意図的に支援することは、要介護状態の高齢者がコミュニティに参加することを助け、個々のケアコミュニティを形成すると考えられた。したがって、要介護高齢者に対する個別支援の立場から地域包括ケアシステムの構築を推進する役割を担える可能性が示唆された。