Elucidation of the characteristics and meaning of "wandering" in elderly people with Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Hiroko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (60364303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿保 順子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 名誉教授 (30265095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / wandering / 一人歩き / 生活世界 / Wandering / アルツハイマー病 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of "wandering" in elderly people with Alzheimer's disease. The method of research was a qualitative study, and the talk of caregivers and families with Alzheimer's disease was used as data. It was created and used for analysis of information related to the "wandering" of elderly people with dementia.
As a result, "wandering" of the elderly with dementia had the purpose such as going for a walk and work. It is necessary to understand the meaning of the behavior and related factors such as the progress of dementia and the background of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴う身体状態の悪化は一人歩きの頻度や範囲を縮小させるが、本人の一人歩きへの希望(目的)は残っていることから、身体状態を考慮した認知症高齢者の一人歩きの目的に沿ったケアの必要性が示唆された。また、認知症の進行や生活背景などの関連要因とともに行動の意味を捉えたケアについて、認知症高齢者の世界に応じた看護を検討していくことの必要性が明らかとなった。