Research on the development of a mental health and welfare system for the prevention of violent acts by persons with mental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Koike Junko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, 室長 (00617467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 純子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (60433893)
稲本 淳子  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20306997)
千葉 理恵  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50645075)
関山 友子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20614192)
石井 慎一郎  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80724997)
斎藤 照代  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (10783839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords触法精神障害者 / 措置入院 / 精神保健 / リカバリー / 地域精神保健福祉 / 地域精神保健福祉制度 / 長期入院 / 地域精神医療 / 処遇困難者 / 司法精神医療 / 地域保健 / 通報等制度 / 医療観察法指定入院医療 / 通報制度 / 警察官通報 / 地域精神医療体制 / 自傷他害 / 他害行為 / 措置入院制度 / 医療・福祉 / 精神看護 / 触法精神障害者処遇制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the characteristics of the subjects for whom Article 23 reporting was made and the actual conditions of the reporting system operations, targeting the administrative agencies in charge of the Article 23 reporting system. The subjects of the Article 23 reporting system were responsible for responding to cases that had various needs and required care management. It was considered necessary to develop a system to ensure smooth operations according to the number of calls received, regional characteristics, and the functions of each agency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触法精神障害者処遇制度は暴力防止やリスク管理に着目されているが、彼らがその後の人生を、精神障害者であり他害行為を行った者であるという二重のハンディキャップを抱えて生きることへの支援が求められる。
本研究では、現行制度が触法精神障害者の回復支援に寄与していることを明らかにした。特に重大な他害行為を行った者の回復過程を概念として示した研究はこれまでになく、学術的な知見の一創出に寄与したと考えられた。