Project/Area Number |
16K12271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University (2018-2019) Tokyo University of Technology (2017) Shukutoku University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Negishi Takako 東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40709250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 英子 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
柴田 滋子 淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (90622077)
加藤 千恵子 東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50369865)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 男性介護 / 介護準備 / 尺度開発 / 高齢介護 / 男性高齢者 / 夫介護 / 介護準備態勢 / 認知症介護 / 自己評価 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a self-assessment scale for care preparedness in elderly males and to examine the reliability and validity of the scale. As a result of an exploratory factor analysis using the data from 274 elderly males, items with low factor loads were deleted, resulting in a care preparedness scale with 4 factors and 17 items. The four factors were named “Elderly couple’s affection”, “housework performance”, “knowledge about care”, and “presence of friends to assist in the care”. The Cronbach's α coefficient was .85 for the entire scale and .84 to .91 for the subfactors, showing sufficient internal consistency. A significant main effect was found by the subscale analysis of variance in terms of lifestyle and subjective well-being, and a level of validity was established. The reliability and level of validity of the self-assessment scale for care preparedness in elderly males developed in this study was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本尺度は、介護に携わっていない男性高齢者が、将来の介護においてどの程度準備できているかを自己評価して、介護準備態勢を知ることを目的とした尺度である。尺度活用において、現時点での介護学習や方法、仲間との相談関係、もしくは夫婦関係の見直しなど、自己の介護の準備性を知り、介護準備の内発動機づけになる。健康な時期に介護の準備しておくことで将来の介護の不安の軽減につながる。また、講座等の学習開始時に介護準備態勢を評価することで、講義に対するモチベーションも高まると考える。尺度を自己評価して参加者同士ディスカッションなど、他者と自己の違いや共通点を見出すことで学習意欲も高まることが期待される。