A psycho-educational program to increase the ability of Sense of Coherence (SOC) for young suicide people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Kayoko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00273384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 りら  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (40621868)
横山 和仁  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00158370)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSOC / 運動習慣 / 心理教育プログラム / 自尊感情 / マインドフルネス / ストレス対処能力 / セルフチェック / 認知行動療法 / 睡眠状況 / 抑うつ傾向 / 自殺未遂者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study devised a psycho-educational program to enhance stress coping ability (sense of coherence: SOC) as "living power" with the intention of preventing re-intention of young suicide attempters. Psychological education programs include: (1) measuring the three powers of SOC, (2) presenting a suitable thinking method for increasing SOC, and (3) providing individual guidance (eg, walking, walking) to practice the effects of exercise habits, (4) Instructed to ensure good sleep (eg, bathing time instruction, meal instruction, etc.), and included items such as (5) utilizing the mindfulness-based stress reduction (MBSR) method did.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性期の治療後、専門治療を要しない自殺未遂者には、再企図を防止するための支援が皆無である。その保護因子となりうる支援として、社会心理的アプローチである心理教育が有効であると考えられる。本研究で作成した「生きる力」としてのストレス対処能力(首尾一貫感覚Sense of Coherence : SOC)を高める心理教育プログラムは、認知行動療法的アプローチに加えて、運動、睡眠、食事などの生活面の個別指導など看護の視点を含めた内容になっている。この心理教育プログラムが活用されれば、若年自殺未遂者がストレス対処能力としての生きる力(SOC)を高め、よりよい人生を再構築できることに寄与すると思われる。