Development of nursing method using mindfulness to support recovery of depressed patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TSTEISHI AYAMI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (00514861)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / 看護 / うつ病 / うつ / うつ病患者 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we conducted mindfulness training for nursing staff working in psychiatry, and asked them to practice mindfulness on a daily basis. We conducted an interview survey and analyzed whether there were any changes. The analysis of interview results indicated that all six subjects used mindfulness to calm their own minds, even after the training had finished. Additionally, participants reported that practicing and noticing their own internal condition was useful for their work. Mindfulness may be applicable not only for patients with depression but also for patients with various mental illnesses. This approach appears to be more effective if the nurse and the patient practice mindfulness together, suggesting that that there is a positive effect on both.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、うつ病患者だけでなく、様々な精神疾患の患者の回復過程を支援するために、マインドフルネスがどのように活用できるか、その手掛かりとなる知見を明らかにすることができた。うつ病患者や精神疾患患者が増加し、医療現場では慢性的な人手不足にある中で、今後今回の知見を応用し、マインドフルネスを看護の様々な場面で活用することができれば、医療費の削減や、薬物療法だけに頼らない、患者の回復を促進する医療の発展につながると考えられる。