Development of a psycho-education program to support the recovery of mentally ill people and their families living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
uchiyama shigeki  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80369404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 薫  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70442077)
栗城 尚之  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90786344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリカバリー / 心理教育 / 統合失調症 / IMR / 家族心理教育 / 当事者 / 家族 / FPE / 精神障がい者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the sustainability of the effects of recovery-oriented psychoeducation that supports both schizophrenics and their families, and to examine the usefulness of changes and practices given both. As for GAF, PAM13-MH, and LSS, the mean values immediately after and two years after the end of IMR were significantly improved compared to before the operation, and it is possible that the effects of IMR may be sustained. In addition, the family became able to feel the change from the attitudes of the parties participating in the IMR and the efforts to consider the actions, etc., and became able to believe in the power of the parties. In addition, being able to get a sense of having hope became positively optimistic and became able to feel changes in life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リカバリー志向の心理教育は,家族は,当事者の変化を感じながら,当事者との関わりを積み重ねることを大事にし,当事者の生きる力を信じように変化している。また,家族自身がリカバリーを意識することは,家族自身の心の変化を実感することにつながっていた。そして,両者にとってリカバリーが共通言語になり,希望を持てることを実感できるようになる。また家族は,当事者のリカバリーのプロセスに直面する経験は,共に希望を持てる感覚が得られ,それぞれが生活での変化を感じられるようになることは,リカバリーの促進につながる。