Construction of the remote system for improve the assessment ability of visiting nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI EMIKO  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50434577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 千晴  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20434574)
服部 美穂  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90639551)
山口 貴子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90315911)
栗田 愛  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50759149)
大林 実菜  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80590009)
藤井 徹也  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50275153)
高橋 春光  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (20631435)
小野 五月 (坂田五月)  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, その他 (90288407)
小笠原 知枝  人間環境大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90152363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪問看護師 / フィジカルアセスメント / ネットワーク / 遠隔アドバイス / アセスメント / アセスメント能力 / 山村部 / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried the construction of the remote system in order to improve the assessment ability of visiting nurses belonging to small-scale offices in the mountain area. We conducted in three steps. First, we collected the cases that assessment is difficult for visiting nurses. We distributed electronic stethoscopes to visiting nurses who obtained cooperation, collected difficult cases through interviews, and accumulated difficult cases through questionnaire surveys for visiting nursing stations in 3 prefectures. After that we made a homepage called "body physical com" for remote training and construction of a network system. We introduced the homepage at an academic meeting. And we tried to construction of a remote advice system using the developed homepage. In the future, we will continue to construct of a system that can specifically resolve the difficult assessment cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、在宅医療を支える訪問看護師のフィジカルアセスメント能力を向上させるために以下のことを実施したことである。1.本研究の対象は、医療機関が少なく医師との連携が困難な小規模事業所に所属する訪問看護師であることに大きな特徴がある。2.山村部において、学習したくても環境的に困難である訪問看護師の学習ニーズに対応する。3.他者と共有することができない音(呼吸音,心音,腸蠕動音など)を録音機能付きの電子聴診器を活用することで、情報共有可能にし、アセスメント困難事例に対して相談できる遠隔アドバイスシステムの構築を試みた。4.他の事業所に所属する訪問看護師のネットワークの構築を試みた。