| Project/Area Number |
16K12280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science (2018-2019) University of Human Environments (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
GORA JUNKO 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40295762)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 英子 人間環境大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (50367695)
山本 純子 人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50413422)
松浦 利江子 人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50535995)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 精神科訪問看護 / 非特化型訪問看護ステーション / 訪問看護相談サイト / ひきこもり / アウトリーチ / 混合研究法 / 精神障害者 / 訪問看護 / 非特化型 / 身体疾患 / 困難感 / web上相談支援 / 困難 / 身体合併症 / 訪問看護ステーション連携 / アクションリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a four-year study on the improvement of nurses’ psychiatric nursing skills at non-psychiatric home-visit nursing station. This mixed-method study revealed the difficulties of care for people with mental problems by nurses at non-psychiatric home-visit nursing station. Difficulties in care included anxiety, difficulty in building relationships, difficulties in supporting families, difficulties due to mental problems, and financial unprofitability. Many users were reluctant to take psychiatric treatment. These users can be effectively supported only by nurses and local mental health professionals with highly relationship skills. We have just started to support visiting nurses through a consultation website in order to improve their counselling skills and get tips on taking relationships of other professionals who the users need.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科非特化の訪問看護ステーションも精神疾患や精神的問題を抱える人々を少なからずケアしていた。精神科訪問看護ステーションが対象とする、すでに精神科治療中の利用者とは異なる対象であり、ひきこもり等のアウトリーチの対象となる人々、精神疾患に身体疾患を有している人など多彩であり、精神科医療からこぼれ落ちる人々ともいえる。非特化型ステーションの看護師の精神看護実践能力の向上は、これらの人々のQOLの向上につながる。 加えて、精神科非特化ステーションにおける精神科看護のニーズやケアの困難の実態に関する研究および困難の軽減を目指す実践的研究は、これまで非常に限られており独創的であるといえる。