Development of Assessment and Care Evaluation for Urgent needs and Immediate Response at the Beginning of Home Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA YUKIKO  人間環境大学, 看護学研究科, 研究員 (00321034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 美佐子  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40226436)
竹内 貴子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70387918)
神谷 智子  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90440833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅ケア / 緊急ニーズ / 訪問看護 / 緊急対応 / 訪問看護師 / アセスメント / 多職種連携 / 在宅ケア開始期 / 在宅開始期 / アウトカム指標 / 在宅看護 / 連携 / ケア評価ツール / 在宅看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Responding adequately to emergency needs in the initiation phase of visiting nursing is an important requirement for planning lifestyle stability and continuing home care. First, emergency visits by a visiting nurse to new users of visiting nursing services were divided into the first week (1st to 7th day of discharge) and second week (8th to 15th day of discharge) to investigate relationships between the conditions of the emergency visit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅ケア開始期に必要なケアを十分かつ効果的・効率的に行うことによって、在宅ケア利用者の病状安定、健康維持が図れ、生活基盤整備を早期に実現することで、本人・家族の負担の軽減や療養生活の安定を図ることができる。特に、今後は在宅ケアを受ける対象が増加し、高齢化が進む中で在宅療養を推進していくためには、開始期における緊急ニーズに即時対応できるアセスメントツールを提案することで、看護の質を保証することができ、早期の在宅生活を安定させるための医師との連絡・調整の方法を構築することができる。