Project/Area Number |
16K12282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Yokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Yoshiko 四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 講師 (30341241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三好 陽子 四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (40340228)
押本 由美 豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90574088)
春名 誠美 四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 講師 (50761904)
井上 直子 豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60609270)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認知症 / 家族介護者 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 認知症高齢者 / 認知症サポーター / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on understanding the content needs of family caregivers in different generations , based on questionnaires and interviews conducted with home-based care support centers and family caregivers in region B of Prefecture A. Among the older adults’ generation, we found that there were difficulties in accessing dementia contact desks, leading to a concentration of services at the community comprehensive support center. Additionally, owing to the difficulty of utilizing long-term care insurance services, there was a need for local meeting places where older adults with dementia, certified as needing support, could gather and interact. For the daughter/daughter-in-law generation, it became evident that there was a demand for consultations with professionals from various fields (such as care managers, rehabilitation workers, and nurses), as well as opportunities for online conversations with caregivers in similar circumstances, taking into account different time zones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、A県B地域で認知症の人が住み慣れた地域で自分らしく前向きに暮らし続けられるようなサービスに関して具体的な提言を行い、地域住民が利用できるサービスを充足および拡充できる社会的に意義がある研究である。新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大により、家族介護者に集合していただき、本プログラムの試作や施行を実施することは困難であったが、共同研究者や研究協力者が所属している組織から、各地域に提言していくことで、サービスの充足および拡充が期待され、ソーシャルキャピタル醸成の発展に寄与することが考えられる。