Nursing support program to reduce life rhythm disorder and behavior psychology symptoms of dementia in patients receiving home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Mitsuyo  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20290223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 生活リズム障害 / 行動心理症状 / 在宅 / 看護支援 / 在宅療養 / 睡眠測定 / 生活習慣 / 看護 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider a nursing support program which can improve life rhythm disorder and behavior psychology symptoms of dementia in patients receiving home care.
Regarding the study method, a sleeping measurement method with minimal burden on the patient and high accuracy, and a life rhythm improvement program, were first determined based on a review of published literature. Next, a pilot study of the life rhythm and support condition of the family was carried out, targeting patients with dementia. and sleep measurement was carried out on four subjects using a mat type sleep measurement device. Guidance in sleeping environment was provided to two patients who clearly had room for improvement and who desired to improve, and the effect of the guidance and change in sleeping time was measured for two weeks.As a result, no clear change in the sleeping condition. Further consideration of continuous implementation of guidance, and the period of the evaluation are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の人の夜間の介護負担を軽減するために、生活リズム障害の改善にむけた調査を実施した。認知症と診断され内服していても、生活リズムが整い、身の回りのことが自立してできていれば夜間は眠れており、行動心理症状も出現していなかった。一方で、生活リズム障害のある認知症の人の場合、改善するための方策として明るい光を浴びたり、寝具の変更や睡眠剤の内服時間調整等の改善が必要であったが、2週間程度の改善プログラムでは効果が認めらなかった。また、改善の取り組みには、継続的な実施が必要であった。