Supporting Home Care by Utilizing Enhancement Programs for Caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Fuyuko  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60612538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 めぐみ (服部 めぐみ)  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60721868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護 / 家族 / エンハンスメント / プログラム / 在宅療養支援 / 家族介護者 / 在宅看護 / エンハンスメント・プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to existing programs, we have developed a "Caregiving with Dementia" program. Then, 14 caregivers with experience of caregiving for the aged took the programs in the caregiving areas of "Establishing the rhythm of life" and "Supporting the Lasting Decisions" and completed a questionnaire survey on caregiving fatigue (survey on caregiving burden and self-efficacy).Study participants responded before and after the program until eight weeks later. Therefore, we compared the results of the post-participation questionnaires of the two programs. The program "Establishing the Rhythm of Daily Life" reduced the burden of caregiving due to its focus on daily caregiving. However, the program "Supporting the Lasting Decisions" did not have any effect on the burden of caregiving after 8 weeks because the content of the program involved longer-term decision making than daily caregiving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「介護者のためのエンハンスメント・プログラム」は、高齢者の介護家族に対して現在および未来の準備への介護教育にもなる。5つの介護領域のうち、「心配事の解消」「食事の介護」「暮らしのリズムを整える」は、基本的な日々の介護に対応し学ぶことができ、また、「最期の意思を支える」は、介護が必要になった時点で家族が意思確認を行い高齢者と納得できる最期に向かえる。「認知症と上手く付き合う介護」は、家族介護者の認知症介護の困難さを軽減する。これらの5つの介護領域を学んだ家族介護者は、介護負担への対応技術の獲得とともに自己効力を維持できるため、在宅療養支援として果たす意義が大きい。