Cancer Survivorship Care Plans based on experience of female cancer Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
ARAI KANAKO  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00364050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 喜代美  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90616046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがんサバイバー / 療養体験 / サバイバーケアプラン / 女性 / 体験 / 長期生存 / Cancer Survivorship / 療養生活体験 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factor which influences an experience of female cancer Survivors which became clear in this research was a matter as housework, care for child and elderly people. These brought influence on the decision making which is at the time of treatment choice and the behavior which becomes the family's health nervously. The angle of the social comeback was participation in child's PTA activity as well as return to work, an exchange with a friend and participation in care for elderly people.
I think that cancer Survivorship Care Plans based on experience of female cancer Survivors was important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のところ、女性がんサバイバーに焦点を当てたサバイバーケアプランの研究は日本において見当たらない。
女性が社会や家庭で担う役割や女性に特徴的な心理的側面、女性特有の症状緩和の方法など、様々な要因ががんサバイバーの日常生活や療養行動、社会復帰に影響していること等、女性がんサバイバーのサバイバーケアプランを考慮する際に重要な視点が明らかになった点は、社会的に意義深いと考える。