Development of exercise / care programs that bring positive emotions to the cognitive function of the frail elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiromi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00301359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 伸  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
兼岡 秀俊  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161169)
西村 和美  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (20535033)
西尾 美登里  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20761472)
久木原 博子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50268950)
有田 久美  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60526523)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords虚弱高齢者 / 認知機能 / ポジティブ情動 / 運動介入 / ケア介入 / プログラム開発 / クロスオーバー比較テスト / タクティールケア / 唾液中コルチゾール値 / 地域 / 運動 / ケア / プログラム / ケアプログラム / 開発 / プジティブ情動 / 運動・ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether it is possible to stimulate positive emotions and reduce stress by tactile care was verified by determining the effects on social behavior, cognitive processing, and problem-solving ability.As a result, the average pre-intervention measurement value of amylase activity in saliva was 102.1SD74.9, the average post-intervention measurement value was 98.7SD72.0, and the average control period measurement value was 114.1SD83.9.Comparing the average before and after the intervention, 43.5% of the respondents increased and 56.5% decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されるは、スクエアステップは虚弱高齢者であっても安全に評価およびトレーニングが行える。虚弱高齢者の日常的生活の中で、ポジティブ情動を活かし、認知機能低下予防をめざす継続的ケアが行える。虚弱高齢者を対象に、認知機能低下予防のプログラム効果(efficacy)とプログラム参加率(effectiveness)を考慮して、身体・認知・精神心理機能を総合的に評価し、長期間の前向き研究法を取り入れている。国内外を問わず、虚弱高齢者の認知機能低下予防を主観的評価に加えて、介護予防のための行動変容を長期にわたってフォローアップし、客観的評価を含めて効果を検討でき社会的インパクトがあり画期的である。