A Study on the Development of an Educational Program for the Home-Visiting Nursing with the Enhanced Function Utilizing the Critical Care Support Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShonan Kamakura University of Medical Sciences (2020-2021)
National Defense Medical College (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
KOMORI NAOMI  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70438307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 肇  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 緩和ケア室, 講師 (60772811)
伴 佳子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (80726498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords訪問看護 / 機能強化型訪問看護管理療養費 / 機能強化型 / 訪問看護師 / 継続教育 / 機能強化型訪問看護ステーション / 看護教育 / 機能強化型訪問看護 / 現職教育 / 看護学 / 高齢看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an educational program on the enhanced home-visiting nursing care to improve the practice skills for 80 home-visiting nurses working at the enhanced home-visiting facilities and the nursing facilities considering transitioning to the enhanced type. The multiple seminars were conducted in accordance with our educational program. The program was evaluated with the Training Process Evaluation Scale and the Quality of Home Nursing Self-Evaluation Scale Items.
The linear mixed regression model suggested a trend of improvement in the total scores before the first seminar and after the fourth seminar (coefficient = 2.5; 95% confidence interval: -9.2 to 14.2; p = 0.59). Thus, our educational program might support improving the nursing practice skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能強化型訪問看護療養費が算定できる機能強化型訪問看護事業所(以下、機能強化型事業所)は、医療的ケア児から高齢者まで、医療依存度の高い利用者が、24時間安心して療養生活を送ることができるよう2014年に創設された。一方で、機能強化型事業所看護師の継続教育に関わる教育内容等は示されていなかった。
本研究の学術的意義は、機能強化型事業所看護師の継続教育の内容や方法を示したことである。また本研究の社会的意義は、機能強化型事業所看護師の継続教育を充実させることによって、医療依存度の高い利用者が安心して在宅療養を続けることを可能にするかもしれないということが示唆されたことである。