Project/Area Number |
16K12289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MORI MAKIKO 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (80386789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安保 寛明 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00347189)
江波戸 和子 杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (60318152)
Research Collaborator |
SATO MIHO
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 病いの語り / 精神障害者 / 地域精神保健福祉 / リカバリー / 精神障害当事者 / 当事者研究 / ナラティヴ / レジリアンス / 精神看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As categories in conjunction with the process to constitute illness narrative of the mental disorder,[The staff who was chosen by understanding the patient], [Having felt ability and growth of the patient that came to be able to make a relationship with other people],[Seeing through the ability that the patient can look back on own severe past] were extracted. When the patient announced their experience of illness, they expressed own pride and future hope wealthily. The charge staff and the patient experienced difficulty to constitute announcement contents of the experience of illness in a short time and felt a hesitation to speak serious experience, but they were able to be satisfied after the announcement, and the staff detected the ability and the growth of patient that came to be able to make a relationship with other people. And the staff felt the joy that the fragmentary story of the patient was able to understand as a series of stories for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
闘病記執筆や公的な場で病いの体験を語る前提となる、体験を整理・統合するプロセスにおいて、当事者と援助者が体験する現象や当事者の主体的で豊かな語りを効果的に導く支援の方法論が明らかとなったことで、精神障害当事者が病いの経験を語る行為が専門職によって効果的に支援され、リカバリーが促進される。また、精神科領域の教育・研究・研修の充実に寄与する可能性において学術的意義があると考える。また、精神障害の「病いの語り」と社会との接点が増えることにより、精神障害当事者の体験から学び得た「正確で分かりやすい疾患の情報等を提供できる情報源の整備」が推進され、共生社会構築の基盤となる点で社会的意義は大きいと考える。