Development of competencies for the successful management of pressure ulcers in home-bound patients by hospital-affiliated Wound, Ostomy and Continence nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yokono Tomoe  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50579597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
小山 諭  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10323966)
真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords在宅褥瘡管理 / 皮膚・排泄ケア認定看護師 / コンピテンシー / 訪問看護師 / チーム医療 / 地域連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 多職種連携 / 同行訪問 / 在宅褥瘡 / 褥瘡管理 / 訪問看護ステーション / 在宅患者訪問看護 / 地域看護学 / 褥瘡 / 看護教育 / 認定看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that visiting nurses are seeking a contact point to connect with WOCN sin the hospital where they can freely consult without being restricted by both affiliations. In addition, WOCNs'competencies in home pressure ulcer management were demonstrated to users, visiting nurses, home doctors, and home team members. Furthermore, WOCNs acted on its professional pride and responsibility as an organizer. It was revealed that WOCNs belonging to the hospital has the ability to coordinate in-hospital activities for out-of-hospital activities and to build relationships for regional cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとなったコンピテンシーは、WOCNs の在宅における褥瘡管理実践の質を自己評価できるツールであり、WOCNs の在宅褥瘡管理におけるキャリア開発指標になる。また、在宅褥瘡保有者とその家族や関連スタッフ、WOCNs が所属する医療機関に対して、WOCNs 介入の有効性を可視化することが可能となる。そのことにより、医療機関間の人的資源管理について新たな連携の仕組みを創造し運用するきっかけになりうる。