Development of a real-time visualization system using GIS for community support projects and regional needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Itatani Tomoya  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10765192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京田 薫  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (00639776)
塚崎 恵子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅医療 / 在宅介護 / 介護保険 / 地域支援事業 / 地理情報システム / 総合事業 / ICT / 地域包括ケア / 可視化 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed suvey application after decision of survey items including local resources and needs of the residents with the cooperation of the staffs of Regional Comprehensive Support Centers of several local governments, and Kanazawa University Community Comprehensive Care and Area Management Study Group. Then, we installed the application on a tablet device. As a demonstration experiment, we conducted a survey using the tablet device for several residents and confirmed that information could be collected without problems on site. We also created a program that automatically writes out data from the tablet device and then performs automatic aggregation. Furthermore, we created a program that automatically performs visualizing processing by geographic information system (GIS) from the written data and confirmed that it works without problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域支援事業の設置には集会場やボランティアなどの地域資源の情報と、「運動教室に通いたい」などの地域住民のニーズの両方を集約する必要がある。ところが市区町村では、こうした情報を地区担当者が紙ベースの帳票等に記録していることが多く、データを統計処理するなど有効活用できていない場合が多い。本研究で開発したアプリケーションでは、職員が現地を訪問した際に、タブレット端末で簡単に情報収集することができ、またその情報を地理情報システムにより半自動的に地図化することができる。これにより、地域資源と地域住民のニーズを同時に地図上で確認することができ、地域支援事業の設置のための有効な情報を得ることができる。