Development of a program to increase support capability based on elucidation of difficulties faced by public health nurses involved in prevention of child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80403682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 久美  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40771085)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子ども虐待防止 / 保健師 / 困難感 / 支援プログラム / 子ども虐待 / 児童虐待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify factors influencing the difficulties faced by public health nurses (PHNs) in the prevention of child abuse and to understand the relationship between the personal attributes of PHNs and the difficulties faced by them. A questionnaire survey was administered to PHNs involved in prevention of child abuse in public health centers and municipalities all over Japan. Data collected were analyzed using exploratory factor analysis. Six factors on the difficulties faced by PHNs were extracted and identified as: “support of parents and their families facing problems,” “process of assessing the problem and linking to support,” “cooperation with relevant organizations,” “ability as a PHN to provide support,” “collaboration within the workplace,” and “support for abused children.” These difficulties were related to the PHNs’ experience, current work position, training on abuse, and the number of child abuse cases encountered by them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども虐待防止に向けて、子どもや親に寄り添った切れ目のない支援が一層求められるなか、支援に携わる保健師は困難や不安を感じており、保健師への支援の充実は欠かせない。本研究では、保健師の困難感に着目し、その因子構造および関連する要因について明らかにした。困難感の特徴が明らかになったことで、子ども虐待防止に携わる保健師への教育支援に必要な内容が明確となり、現状に即した個別性のある支援に貢献できると考える。