An improvement of build up physical strength and motor function in preventing locomotive syndrome among office workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Kurumi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30258983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 帖佐 悦男  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236837)
蒲原 真澄  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (00468026)
田村 宏樹  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90334713)
塩満 智子  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (90468025)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働者 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 健康増進 / 体力 / Kinectセンサ / 運動器検診 / 歩行動作 / 運動機能向上プログラム / ロコモ予防 / 地域看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the risk of long-term care, it is important to prevent the locomotive syndrome (LS) of elderly individuals early in life. This study revealed that Japanese office workers have low awareness of LS and one out of four were classified into the LS group due to reduced mobility. It is important not to overlook the signs such as pain in the locomotorium, anxiety about physical strength, or self-assessed poor health.
As a preventive measure, we have developed an analysis method that can immediately obtain objective results of the “health of the motor function” based on burden-free walking of 3 meters. The obtained results suggest that our method can be applied as a simple means of LS evaluation to notice changes in the physical functions at an early stage. Therefore, it is effective to periodically use this system for prevention of LS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はKinectセンサと呼ばれるマーカが必要なく、キャリブレーションもほぼ不要な3次元モーションキャプチャを用いて歩行動作を簡易に計測し、ロコモを客観的な数値で示すことができるシステムを開発した。本システムの特徴としては、日常の歩行動作を計測し、年代の平均的な歩幅、歩行速度、膝角度と比較することができ、また、ロコモの数値を確認することができることである。この結果は、現在はレシートとして対象者に渡し、自分の歩行動作および運動器の健康度を知ることに使用できる。
運動器の健康に無関心な労働者でも、4人に1人は移動機能の低下が始まっている。本システムの活用により健康寿命延伸の実現への効果が期待できる。