Development of a village assessment questionnaire based on the primary health care concept : randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Daisuke  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00538275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 謙造  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00365628)
當山 裕子  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (90468075)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI jun
NOMURA marika
INTHAVONG nouhak
CHANTHAKOUMANE ketmany
PONGVONGSA tiengkham
LUANGPHAXAY chanthaly
KOUNNAVONG sengchanh
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラリマリ・ヘルスケア / 地域診断 / 調査票開発 / 開発途上国 / プライマリヘルスケア / チェックリスト / ラオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a village assessment questionnaire based on the primary health care concept in two health centers’ catchment areas, Xepon district, Lao PDR, with the help of Laotian experts and health center staff. A pilot study was conducted in the 10 villages, using the developed questionnaire that consists of 8 domains with 42 items. The survey showed the following advantages of the questionnaire: First, the questionnaire helped to identify potential risk factors for common health problems. Second, it was sensitive enough to capture differences in risk factors among villages. Finally, a survey using the questionnaire could be implemented by health center staff without special financial input or training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した地域診断チェックリストを用いた調査は、特別な訓練や予算を提供せずとも、通常業務(定期村落巡回)の中で実施が可能である。従って、ラオス国の研究実施地区以外においても導入(スケールアップ)が可能である。既存の地域保健アプローチの補完として、地域診断チェックリストを用いた調査を導入することによって、ラオス国の農村地域におけるプライマリ・ヘルスケアがより推進される可能性がある。