| Project/Area Number |
16K12303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Itsuko 名古屋市立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (00347395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡井 いずみ 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (20509830)
西嶋 真理子 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50403803)
| Research Collaborator |
IWANAGA naomi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 減量支援プログラム / ICT / 人的支援 / 労働者 / インターネット / 無作為化比較試験 / 減量プログラム / 若年男性 / 減量支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop internet weight-loss intervention combined with human support for young male workers. We examined the effects of two weight-loss programs for male workers aged 18 to 39 that combined different intensities of human support with website support compared to a control group (CG), in a randomized controlled trial. The Standard Support Group (SSG) was provided support via website and two face-to-face group guidance sessions, at the beginning along with monthly general emails throughout the program. The Enhanced Support Group (ESG) received four human support sessions in addition to the SSG. CG was provided the same program as SSG after the other two groups had completed the program. The additional human support provided to the participants in the ESG was beneficial for weight loss in male workers. The low-intensity program provided to the SSG was also effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネットと強度の異なる人的支援を組み合わせた2つの減量支援プログラムを開発した。本プログラムは、若年男性労働者が行動変容に取り組む際に陥りやすい困難を踏まえ、ウェブ上の自己管理ツールを用いながら生活習慣改善に関する対処能力を獲得し動機づけを維持できるよう、ウェブによる支援と人的支援をバランスよく組み合わせた。本プログラムは時間や距離の制約を受けやすい労働者にとって受け入れられやすい可能性がある。保健指導従事者に対しては、インターネットを用いた保健指導において減量効果が期待できる人的支援の標準的方法を提示することができた。地域保健への活用により特定保健指導対象者を減らす可能性が期待できる。