Effectiveness of open dialogue on child protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kadoma Akiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20224561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 みどり  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30257604)
細川 陸也  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70735464)
野村 直樹  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 名誉教授 (80264745)
山本 真実  浜松医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (90710335)
佐藤 博文  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (60813178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子ども虐待予防 / 子育て支援 / オープンダイアローグ / 対話的な関わり / 家族支援 / ナラティヴ / 地域看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the child abuse rate is increasing every year. Child parenting support and abuse protection have been essential agenda items for child health and family care. The purpose of this study was to reveal the effectiveness of the open dialogue approach in supporting parents with various challenges and needs. This study was approved by our institutional research ethics committee.
First, through semi-structured interviews, we explored the ingenuity of public health nurses in dialogic interactions with parenting families. Second, we clarified the effectiveness and challenges of using an open dialogue approach in child protection through the feedback of child protection staff who participated in our training sessions. Lastly, literature reviews suggested trends, achievements, and challenges of practice and research on open dialogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープンダイアローグは、対話そのものが問題の解消につながるとする臨床的アプローチであり、個人の病理よりも取り巻く関係性(ネットワーク)に焦点を当てる。看護学分野への応用として学術的意義を持つ。オープンダイアローグが、虐待予防、および子育て支援の一環として十分活用可能であることを本研究は示した。その社会的意義は、子どもの安全確保と親への支援という粘り強い関わりが求められる領域において、オープンダイアローグが協働的支援として有効であることを明らかにしたことである。