| Project/Area Number |
16K12305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Kokabu Hiromi 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (80259390)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 淳子 大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00594269)
泊 祐子 関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60197910)
流郷 千幸 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60335164)
玉川 あゆみ 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (70732593)
川端 智子 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (10599666)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 重症心身障害児 / 体調アセスメント / 家族 / アセスメント / アセスメントツール / 児童生徒 / アセスメントシート / 家族と共有 / 看護学 / 小児 / 在宅重症心身障害児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the senses and perspectives involved in detecting changes in the physical condition of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities based on a survey of visiting nurses, after-school daycare nurses, and teachers and nurses at special needs schools. Consequently, assessment items were created based on information from senses including sight, hearing, touch, and smell. Assessment items for changes in physical condition due to the influence of the mother’s lifestyle were also added. As children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities are still growing and developing, we created a draft assessment sheet in consideration of the gradual changes that occur during growth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもが減少する中で、特別支援学校では医療的ケアを必要とする幼児児童生徒は年々増加している。在宅の18歳未満の医療的ケア児では、0歳~9歳の占める割合が多い状況を鑑みると今後も医療的ケアが必要な重症心身障害児の増加が推測される。そのため、訪問看護、訪問教育や学校への通学、放課後デイサービスなど多様な専門職者の支援もより多く必要となる。支援者には、非言語的コミュニケーションや観察などから普段とは違う何かに気づき、重症児の体調変化を判断することが求められる。この研究は誰もが共有できるアセスメントシートの基盤を作成することで、体調判断において、各専門職や家族も共通の認識を持てることが期待できる。