Construction of a safety network in collaboration with residents' organizations in urban public housing where the aging of society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Nursing and Health (2022)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
Usui Kanae  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50432315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂 敏樹  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00194796)
星野 明子  大阪成蹊大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70282209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニティカフェ / セイフティネットワーク / ネットワーク構築 / 住民組織 / 自治会 / 公営住宅 / コミュニティ・カフェ / 介護予防 / ネットワーク / 看護学 / 地域看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the public housing in District A of K City, which was the target of the intervention, we continued to implement the following initiatives. ①Holding continuous health consultation meetings at community cafes independently operated by residents' organizations,②Implementation of health education starting from community cafes,③Provision of health information in community bulletins.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic during the period, many residents were forced to reduce opportunities for interaction.WeDevised to provide health consultations online and Increased information provision.
In the future, we plan to verify the effects in the target area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介入の対象となる K 市内でも特にコミュニティのつながりが希薄な地域である U 地区
(公営住宅)において、自治会が自主運営するコミュニティカフェを起点に、定期的な健康相談会や健康教育を実施し、交流を促進することで同地区内のソーシャルキャピタルの再構築に対する取り組みを行っている。
研究期間内にはCOVID-19の流行があったため、対面での開催ができなかった時期もあったが、オンラインや映像媒体を使用しての相談や健康教育を実施できるように環境整備を行ったり、自治に協力を得て会報での頻回な情報提供を行った。これらの取り組みにより、対象地域の住民の安心につながったと考える。