Development of a 'community focused nursing' teaching-learning model within an undergraduate nursing course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
USHIO YUKO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00275322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋澤 順子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00331348)
塩見 美抄  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10362766)
田村 須賀子  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50262514)
Research Collaborator MIYASHIBA tomoko
MATSUSHITA mitsuko
IINO rie
YASUDA kieko
YAMAZAKI yoko
KOMAKI kyoko
TAKEMURA kazuko
YAMAMOTO daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公衆衛生看護 / 地域看護 / 看護大学教育 / パフォーマンス評価 / ルーブリック / 看護学 / 地域看護学 / 公衆衛生看護学 / 学習モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community/public health nursing is a field of nursing discipline that develops and refines the knowledge and skills required for public health nurses within the Japanese nursing certifying system. We developed teaching materials for use in classroom seminars, enabling undergraduate nursing students to develop community focused nursing skills. As a result of this study, we propose a concept model for the design of a community/public health nursing practice seminar program in the classroom. The model proposes improved methods of promoting thinking skills within community/public health nursing practice, and big ideas that are composed of the skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化の進展、貧困・格差などの社会の変化に伴い、持続可能な社会保障のための制度改革が進められている。これを受けて看護は地域での役割の拡大がより一層進むと考えられる。本研究の成果は、地域包括ケアを担う看護人材養成のための大学における看護学教育の質の保障に資するものである。看護系大学のカリキュラムの多様化が拡がるなかで、どのようなカリキュラムにも対応する地域ケア人材養成教育の考え方と方法を明示した。