Establishing the Population Health Management Model in small-sized and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Wakana  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90584334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時長 美希  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00163965)
川本 美香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10633703)
石川 麻衣  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20344971)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中小規模事業場 / ポピュレーション・ヘルス・マネジメント / ポピュレーションヘルスマネジメント / コラボヘルス / 受診行動 / 健康経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of clarifying effective health promotion measures by collaboration health of small-sized and medium-sized enterprises and medical insurers, in order to ensure appropriate allocation and continuity of interventions according to the risk characteristics of the group. We have built Population Health Management Model for small-sized and medium-sized enterprises. We have clarified the health issues for employees by conducting a fact-finding survey. In addition, through interview surveys, we identified the health management of employees performed by the person in charge of health promotion. Based on these results, we examined population health management according to the risk assessment of employees in small and medium-sized workplaces, and created a hierarchical guideline for health promotion support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、現役世代からの健康づくり対策を推進し、疾病リスクの削減、壮年期死亡の減少を図ることで、日本再興戦略の重要施策、「国民の健康寿命の延伸」を実現することができる。また、労働力の維持・確保が重要な中小規模事業場にとって、健康投資が図られることにより、従業員自身にとっての利益につながるだけでなく、組織の活性化をもたらし、生産性の向上や組織の価値向上にとっても大きな成果をもたらす。そして、健康づくりを共有する事業場と医療保険者の関係性構築と、その「核」となる人材を発掘し、育成することができる。