Affecting of physical activity on dialysis-related factors and well-being in women continue hemodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKinjo University (2019-2022)
Hokkaido University of Science (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nihonyanagi Reiko  金城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40508719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚崎 恵子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液透析 / 身体活動量 / Well-being / 血液透析者 / ウェルビーイング / QOL / 血液透析療法 / 活動量 / well-being / 地域看護学 / 積雪期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the association between physical activity and dialysis-related factors, well-being, and health-related quality of life in women who continue hemodialysis. A negative correlation was found between physical activity on dialysis days and age, and a positive correlation was found between physical activity and serum albumin levels on both dialysis and non-dialysis days. It was also suggested that there is a relationship between physical activity on dialysis days and psychological well-being. A positive correlation was observed between physical activity on both dialysis and non-dialysis days and the physical function of health-related QOL. Furthermore, a correlation was found between physical activity on non-dialysis days, mental aspects, and sub-items of health-related QOL, suggesting the need to focus on physical activity on non-dialysis days. There were no significant differences in gait-related data when compared with women without disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析療法技術の進歩に伴い,透析歴は延長するようになった.血液透析を続ける人にとっては,適切な透析療法による良好な身体状況を維持するとともに,充実した人生を生きることが重要な課題となる.本研究において,透析日のみならず,非透析日の身体活動量に着目する必要性の示唆が得られたことは,今後,血液透析を続ける女性のwell-beingの向上に寄与するものと考える.