Development of A Model to Predict Adjustment of Spouses to Life Overseas: Trial of a Method of Community Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionIwate University of Health and Medical Sciences (2018-2019)
International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Miki  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60334976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 裕子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00637803)
多賀 昌江  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20433138)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海外派遣労働者の配偶者 / コミュニティ支援 / 生活適応要因 / ストレス反応 / 生活適応プロセス / 海外赴任帯同配偶者 / ワールド・カフェ / ポジティブ思考 / ストレス関連要因 / 仲間づくり / 海外派遣労働者帯同配偶者 / 経年変化 / コミュニティ参加 / 帯同経験の意味づけ / 適応 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors associated with stress responses and the need for support of wives accompanying their husbands stationed overseas were examined in an internet survey and interview. Trials of a World Cafe; with a theme of positive thinking were performed and the efficacy of this approach was analyzed based on the content of the responses and questions of wives.【Results】Stress responses of wives were reduced by the presence of counselors or a relationship with others, even though wives had factors such as having preschoolers or difficulty going out. Wives had obtained social roles in their life abroad and had created networks outside their family. They were also developing an understanding of the meaning of their own experiences and gaining new values. Wives who attended the World Cafe; could sympathize with each other's experiences and gained peace of mind and confidence. These findings show that the World Cafe; provided these wives with an opportunity to network and identify their goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎年2~3万人の夫の海外赴任に同行する配偶者が存在するにもかかわらず、予防的な視点からの研究は僅少であった。ストレス反応に関連する要因の特徴や、海外生活における体験をポジティブにとらえて意味づけをすること、役割を獲得することなど、渡航前の配偶者自身が予測的に認識することができると、自己を客観的にとらえることにつながると考える。そして、配偶者同士の自助につながる可能性がある。また、企業の人事担当者、産業保健担当者にとっては、海外派遣労働者及びその配偶者への研修・教育の資料となる。
限界として、量的研究におけるサンプルサイズが小さいことであり統計学的分析に課題がある。