Development of comprehensive support program to promote self-management of lymphedema prevention after gynecological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2019)
Saitama Medical University (2017-2018)
Kameda College of Health Sciences (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Sato  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (40375936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 禮子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90132240)
鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
足立 智孝  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70458636)
高橋 道明  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90710814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords婦人科がん / リンパ浮腫 / セルフマネジメント / 包括支援 / プログラム開発 / リンパ浮腫予防 / 包括支援プログラム開発 / 退院後 / 婦人科 / 包括支援プログラム / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a comprehensive support program that promotes self-management of gynecologic cancer postoperative lymphedema prevention in collaboration with hospitals, community health and occupational health. Participants in this study targeted local public health nurses such as gynecological cancer patients, coexistence support personnel, and hospital nurses.The research design was a qualitative research, and we conducted a semi-structured interview using an interview guide. The obtained data were analyzed qualitatively and inductively, and the components of the comprehensive support program for promoting self-management of lymphedema prevention after gynecologic cancer were extracted.
However, in the final year, it could not be clinically applied due to the influence of the new coronavirus. Although the subsidy for this research will end, the research will continue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんサバイバーを包括支援をする取り組みは経験したことは無く、また、先行研究も見当たらなかった。このことから本研究の学術的意義、社会的意義や価値は大きい。
地域包括ケアシステムは高齢化社会における高齢者のサポート、慢性疾患患者のサポートを目的にして構築された概念である。しかし、がんも慢性疾患の中に含まれるが、がん患者が利用するのには課題がある。そこで、本研究で得られた結果を社会へ提言したい。がんは死因の第1位であるが、治療法の向上により5年相対死亡率は延長している。がんと共に人生を生きるがんサバイバーを支えるための一助にしたい。