Development of relationship building program among retired Japanese men and their non-family members in a community; Focus on the Tokyo metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Junko  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50290036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦戸 典子  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10172644)
嶋津 多恵子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (80184521)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords定年退職 / 男性 / 地域とのつながり / 首都圏 / 地域 / つながり / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For retired men, "relationship with a community" is the process that gave new social values and expansion to their lives after retirement. For the men, "having a place in the community where they can talk about common topics" will give them a place to belong and a value for their existence after retirement. The results suggest that having common topics of communication with residents in the community is very important for retired men to live their second life in the community with peace of mind.
On the other hand, it also became clear that there are few safe places for elderly men in the community other than their homes, and that the way men have worked and interacted with the community since their working years has a significant impact on their post-retirement lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より得られた「地域の中での共通して話せる話題」を創ること、そして集える場と造ることなどは、地域保健・公衆衛生看護の立場からの支援策として検討することが可能な具体的な方向性を提示できたと考える。
地域の中で社会的に孤立しやすい高齢期の男性や、定年退職した男性が地域の中でつながりを作り、安心で満足な生活を送るための支援策の充実に役立てることが期待できると考える。