Research on Competency of Occupational Health Nurses in Mental Health Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2021-2022)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yoshiko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00412669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産業保健師 / メンタルヘルス / コンピテンシー / 施策化 / ストレスチェック / 産業看護職 / メンタルへルス / 産業看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective:This study aimed to de develop a competency scale for the establishment of a stress check system among Occupational health nurses, to examine the characteristics and influencing factors regarding the competency. Methods:Extraction of competencies: To identify competencies, interviews with occupational health nurses were conducted and analyzed using qualitative descriptive research methods. Scale development: A self-administered, unmarked questionnaire was mailed, distributed, and collected. The measurement used demographic variables, and a competency scale (27 items).Results:22items were examined and factor analyzed according to the factor selection criteria, and four factors were extracted. The overall Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.856. Discussion:20item, 4factor scale was extracted as a competency scale of occupational health nurses regarding the establishment of a stress check system. This scale was found to be reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンタルへルス不調により休業・退職する労働者の割合は高く、精神障害等による労働災害認定者件数も増加している状況にあり、依然として労働者のメンタルへルス対策は喫緊の課題である。産業保健師は労働者のメンタルヘルス対策を行う中心的な存在であるが、約8割の産業看護職が職場のメンタルへルス対策を行う上で困難を抱えているとの報告がある。さらに、海外・国内共に、メンタルへルス対策に特化した産業看護職のコンピテンシーに関する先行研究はなく、これらを明確にすることが急務である。したがって、コンピテンシーを適切に評価できる尺度を用いて、コンピテンシーを評価することは、現任教育の改善に貢献できる。