construction of employment support care package for convalescent stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tomomi  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40613279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 喜道  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 非常勤講師 (10329302)
奥宮 暁子  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20152431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords回復期 / 脳卒中患者 / 就労支援 / ケアパッケージ / 自己像 / 再構築 / 就労支援ケアパッケージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I make "working support care, a package for self-image rebuilding of patients with stroke" than the survey by rehabilitation ward charge specialists for a patient, convalescence and carry out an observational study. The support contents are the exchange meeting with a patient from all over the hospitalization and senior patients, cooperation with the office. Of a fret and the uneasiness to a result, working was reduced, and seemed to be able to understand the importance of understanding own state for working
I performed a Web investigation into working actual situation to 1,000 patients who set to work after the stroke. The person with slight illness a lot of working preparations for aftereffects were oneself. The exchange meeting with patient and senior patients "was useful for self-image rebuilding," but was about more than 60%. There will be the need to examine the way of the support of the expert after the onset including support to the self-image rebuilding of the patient in future
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者は、回復期リハビリテーション病棟入院中から、個別支援と共にピアサポートである患者交流会に参加することで、あせりや不安が軽減し、前向きになれ、今の自分と向き合う必要性に気づくための心の準備ができることが明らかになった。その結果、患者は、自分の後遺症を客観的に理解できる。脳卒中患者が自分の後遺症と就業能力を理解し雇用先に正しく説明できることで、雇用先も合理的配慮等について具体的に検討でき、就労し就労継続できる可能性は高くなる。