| Project/Area Number |
16K12322
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2018-2019) Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishitani Naoko 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10587009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榊原 久孝 一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80153873)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 睡眠 / 抑うつ / CES-D / AIS / 不眠 / アテネ不眠尺度 / 質問紙調査 / 健康診断 / 発症リスク / 介入 / 効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the effects of health guidance on 105 men in 2016, CES-D was used for depression, and the Athens Insomnia Scale (AIS) was used for insomnia. The health guidance carefully listened to and assessed sleep status and provided advice for good sleep. As a result, in the first year, the number of high scorers with AIS and CES-D decreased significantly. From the first year to the second year, the subject of CES-D scored almost unchanged, and the subject of AIS increased slightly. This was a 6-year cohort survey from 2011 to 2017. Data from 1,332 daytime workers were analyzed. The risk of developing depression in the future was associated with insomnia at baseline, after adjusting for age (HR 1.64). The risk of developing depression in the future increased in correlation with greater severity of insomnia at baseline.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
働く人において、不眠傾向や抑うつ傾向にある人に、睡眠に着目して保健指導を実施することで、不眠や抑うつの程度がどのように変化するのかについて調べた。また不眠と抑うつとの関連性を調査した。その結果、抑うつや不眠の傾向の強い人には保健指導の頻度を増すなどアプローチの必要性が示された。また、縦断的に調査した結果から、不眠が強い程、将来の抑うつ発症に対してリスクが高いことがわかった。この結果は、労働者にとって睡眠をよりよく保つことで、将来の抑うつ症状を予防することができると考えられた。