Development of a Multicultural Health Education Handbook for Foreign Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO MARIKO  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70285237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒田 いずみ (淺野いずみ)  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80643494)
宮武 真生子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50593711)
水谷 聖子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80259366)
橋本 秀実  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50515781)
大橋 裕子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70352911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国人の親 / 保健医療従事者 / 多文化 / 健康ハンドブック / フィリピン / ブラジル / 健康教育 / 子育て / ハンドブック開発 / 子どもと親 / ハンドブック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a health handbook; "Health Handbook for foreign families and Health Care Professionals in Japan " (Filipino resident’s version and Brazilian resident’s version). We developed this handbook to support both foreign parents and healthcare professionals in Japan. In this handbook, we use four-frame cartoons to describe common situations in order to help foreign parents familiarize themselves with child-rearing experiences in Japan and to enhance their interest in Japanese healthcare and child-care services. Each cartoon is accompanied by relevant information about Japanese healthcare systems and services. We have also added information about the foreign parents' cultural backgrounds for Japanese healthcare professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では1990年代より急速に増加した外国人住民の対応が必要とされながらも,異なる文化に適合した看護についての研究は遅れをとってきた。本ハンドブックの開発は,日本で子育てを行う外国人の親に対する情報提供だけではなく,日本人の保健医療従事者が異文化背景をもつ親への理解を深めることができる点に意義がある。なお,保健医療分野のみならず,多様な場面での活用も可能である。