| Project/Area Number |
16K12325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 裕美 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00301359)
兼岡 秀俊 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161169)
塚原 ひとみ 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20555403)
久木原 博子 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50268950)
中島 充代 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60320389)
有田 久美 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60526523)
原田 春美 関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70335652)
池田 佐知子 西九州大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70640275)
佐久間 良子 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (80554758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 社会貢献活動 / 社会の担い手 / 社会貢献 / 高齢者育成支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We surveyed the actual situation regarding social contribution activities of older people and the expectations of working-age residents in a local urban area (Fukuoka City). Among older people, 22.2% were active in social activities, and there were no significant differences between activity and gender, employment status, or health views. A total of 66.3% of the working-age population expects older people to contribute to society. In terms of activities, respondents expect "activities such as community development and community safety," "childcare support," and "livelihood support for older people," but older people’s participation in these activities is significantly lower. For older people to play an active role as "new leaders of society," it is necessary to create "opportunities" for them to participate in social contribution activities, and to provide them with "an attitude to continue learning" and "a place to learn".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地方都市部の前期高齢者の社会貢献活動の実態と同地域住民の高齢者の社会貢献活動に関する期待とを比較分析することで、地域オーダーメイド型の高齢者育成支援プログラムの開発につながる。また地方都市部の高齢者の社会貢献活動に関する課題を明確化でき、地方都市部において高齢者が社会の新たな担い手として活躍する都市型高齢者社会貢献システムモデルを構築する基礎資料を得ることができる。