Effectiveness of Motivational Interviewing-Based Home Visits by Public Health Nurses in Mitigating Child Abuse Risk in High-Risk Pregnant Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2021-2023)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sampei Makiko  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (70550820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 武男  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80510213)
大野 佳子  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347107)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動機づけ面接 / 母子保健 / 特定妊婦 / 虐待 / 子ども虐待 / 保健師教育 / 第一予防 / こども虐待 / 第一次予防 / 動機付け面接 / 社会的不利 / 妊娠期 / 保健師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19, the interview skills training was temporarily suspended and resumed in January 2021. Three workshops were conducted, accompanied by monthly supervision sessions. The interview skills of nursing staff were assessed immediately after the workshops, and again at three and nine months later, showing improvements in motivational interviewing knowledge and empathy skills. However, no significant differences were observed in health indicators. Group supervisions were held monthly, tailored to the participants' requests. Although the initial training schedule was delayed due to the pandemic, preventing definitive conclusions, the study suggested the importance of including knowledge of mental disorders and their management in the training content. Furthermore, it emphasized the necessity of long-term, continuous supervision to enhance the interview skills of nursing staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本パイロット研究結果の学術的意義は、地域で活動する看護職への動機づけ面接法の教育により知識や共感技術の向上することを明らかにしたことである。母子の健康指標に有意差が見られなかったのは研究デザインの変更をCOVID19により余儀なくされたことの影響を完全に排除できなかったため明確な結論には至らなかった。社会的意義としては、母子保健を担当する看護職が精神疾患やその対応に関する知識をもった上で面接することが必要と考えられ、これらを検証することにより、ハイリスク母子支援においてより効果的なケアを提供するための研修プログラムの改善点を提案できる点である。