Development of an effective activity model of administrative development type resident organization to promote mutual assistance of the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Atsuko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70359636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords互助意識 / 互助行為 / 住民組織 / 高齢者 / 活動モデル / 地域包括ケア / 互助 / 公衆衛生看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following points were suggested as measures necessary to expand Gojo (mutual help). It was necessary for the residents to have sympathy with other residents’ needs of daily-life support, to understand the residents' benefits obtained by supporting each other, and to have a public support system even if Gojo was led by the residents. Moreover, it suggested the need for a matching system between those who need help and those who are responsible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会においてコミュニティの互助を促進する環境づくりは急務であり、行政育成型住民組織に互助活動の一翼を担うことへの期待が寄せられている。本研究は、住民組織が抱える全国的な課題の明らかにした上で、行政育成型住民組織の活動モデルを示すことができた。これにより、今後、行政が行政育成型住民組織を育成・支援していくための具体的な方策を検討する上で基礎となる資料を作成することができた。