Development of a longitudinal program to prevent pregnant women from re-smoking from pregnancy to childbirth and child-rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Atsuko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森鍵 祐子  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20431596)
赤間 由美  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90700021)
進藤 真由美  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30638523)
大竹 まり子  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40333984)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊産婦 / 喫煙 / 再喫煙 / 禁煙 / 受動喫煙 / 再喫煙防止 / 母親 / 縦断的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained basic data for constructing a program to prevent pregnant women from smoking or re-smoking. Regarding the longitudinal smoking tatus of the subjects, 75 out of 76 pregnant women (98.7%) who did not smoke at the time of pregnancy notification also did not smoke at the time of the health checkups for their 4-month-old children and 1-year and 6-month-old children. This suggested that pregnant women who do not smoke before pregnancy are likely to consistently avoid smoking thereafter.
Out of the 49 women who quit smoking due to pregnancy, 15 women (30.6%) who had relapsed until the health checkup for their 1-year and 6-month-old children were relatively younger than the 34 women who had continuously quit smoking. Additionally, the incidence of smoking among their husbands was also high. As to why they returned to smoking, 7 women reported they did so because they stopped breastfeeding and 5 indicated that it was because of “stress.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊産婦の喫煙は胎児・乳幼児の受動喫煙の原因となり、妊産婦自身の健康被害と共に母子保健における重要な課題である。妊娠が分かり禁煙する妊婦は60%を超える報告が多い一方で、出産後の育児期にかけて再喫煙する割合も高く、妊産婦の妊娠期から出産・育児期を通した縦断的な再喫煙防止に関する基礎資料として、本研究の知見は有用である。また、通常の質問紙調査では喫煙者のデータが得難く、前向き調査では脱落が多く、後ろ向き調査では対象者の記憶が曖昧となる。本研究は倫理的配慮を講じた上で1自治体の協力を得て問診票を突合させたデータを分析しており、研究方法として意味がある。