Project/Area Number |
16K12331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Saku University (2022) Niigata University (2016-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 子ども虐待 / 保健師 / IPW / 子育て世代包括支援センター / 多職種連携 / ケア / IPW / 連携・協働 / 地域看護 / 支援 / IPE / 多職種協働 / 公衆衛生看護 / 公衆衛生看護学 / 協働 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Collaboration through interprofessional work (IPW) is essential for managing complex features and backgrounds associated with child abuse. The author conducted literature reviews and case analyses to examine IPW among public health nurses specializing in child abuse. Then, a questionnaire survey was conducted using the 24-item Otsuka Self-Rated IPW Competency Scale Revised Version, partially modified with the developer’s permission. Public health nurses working at Child-Rearing Generation Comprehensive Support Centers all over Japan (Mean Age 40.9 years, SD=10.04, Mean years of experience as a public health nurse, 15.0 years SD=10.36) responded to the scale. The author collected 282 valid responses. The results indicated significant differences in nurses’ IPW competency scores based on age and years of experience; the competency of nurses in their 20s or under ten years of experience was lower than those of other age groups and experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで子育て世代包括支援センターで活動する保健師の子ども虐待事例の支援におけるIPWコンピテンシーの実態についての報告はほとんど見られないため、実態を明らかにできたことは意義がある。子ども虐待予防における子育て世代包括支援センターで活動する保健師のIPWコンピテンシー自己評価尺度の得点は20歳代、保健師経験10年未満の者が他に比べて低い傾向がみられた。子育て世代包括支援センターにおける保健師の子ども虐待予防における活動の在り方、多職種連携において経験豊富なベテラン保健師からのサポートや支援経験が少ない保健師への多職種連携の事例を用いた研修が必要と考えられる。